Neem oil

Neem is a native tree of India, Pakistan and Burma, eternally green, with rapid growth and a very long life. Neem produce  fruits after 4 years, and after 10 years, the tree supplies an average

Neem is a native tree of India, Pakistan and Burma, eternally green, with rapid growth and a very long life. Neem produce  fruits after 4 years, and after 10 years, the tree supplies an average of 40 kg of fruit that is similar to olives.
The Latin name of this tree derives from the persan word  azaddhirakt – meaning noble tree. Margosa oil as it is called, provides moisture and strong hydration with antiseptic and anti-insect properties. It is rich in nutrients, and it is used as an ingredient in various skin and hair care products.Method of obtaining:
It is obtained by cold pressing seeds and fruits.

Characteristics:
At room temperature it is viscous, with agglomerations and light sediments, has a strong repelling odor and a brown-green color. At a slight warming, it fluidises. Quickly penetrates the skin without leaving any fatty marks.

Main active compounds: azadirachtin, salannin, salannol, meliantriol, nimbin, azadirachtol, tocopherol, vepinin.

Main fatty acid composition: oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, Omega 9.

Properties:
– antibacterial;

– antifungal;

– anti-parasite for skin and scalp;

– emollient and regenerative skin;

– anti-inflammatory;

– skin regenerator;

– Repulsive for ticks, flies, mosquitoes and fleas;

 

Recommendations:
– adjuvant in the treatment of bacterial or fungal skin infections;
– improving skin problems: acne, eczema, psoriasis, herpes;
– healing minor wounds, warts, rashes;
– skin care affected by certain parasites, mycosis;
– dandruff caused by infections of the scalp;
– dry, cracked or damaged skin care;
– removal of lice, mites;
– plagues, burns, including those caused by the sun.

 

Usage:
– you can use it purely, applied locally if you can withstand the heavy odor, or you can include it in cosmetic compositions in a concentration of 5-20%;

– if you have problematic skin add 1-2 drops of neem oil in the daily dose of cream;

– for acne affected skin: apply as a mask along with clay and other specific extracts or as an ingredient in a serum or night cream. You can mix it with essential tea tree oil and apply it locally on the acne spot.

– You can add 4-5 drops of neem oil to the shampoo, moisturize and prevent dandruff;

– for dandruff and scalp infections: massage the scalp with a vegetable oil with a few drops of neem; let it act for an hour and wash your hair;

– as an ingredient in emulsified creams, body oils or conditioner;

– as an ingredient for the formulation of ointments with local application;

– you can combine it with black cumin oil and taman in preparations for various skin problems.

 

Even if it has a repelling smell, my advice is that it is worth trying it and seeing if it is right or not for you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with me

Pick a language