jojoba

Jojoba oil

  Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (simmondsia chinensis). This plant is native to the United States and is found mostly in the southwest. Known from ancient times for its

 

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (simmondsia chinensis). This plant is native to the United States and is found mostly in the southwest. Known from ancient times for its properties, jojoba was called by the American Indians “Hohowi”; they used a walnut paste of this plant for hair and skin care.

Jojoba oil is a mixture of monosaturated long chain liquid wax esters. From a structural point of view, these esters are different from triglycerides, which are found in most other types of seeds from which oils are obtained. It penetrates the skin in an interesting way, through the hair follicles it does not block, mix with sebum and form a non-occlusive fine film, leaving the skin to breathe. Has an interesting profile of fatty acids (gadoleic acid, erucic acid, nervous), contains a remarkable amount of polyphenols, of which tannins are also responsible for the dry sensation after application to the skin. It may seem a contradiction of terms, but jojoba oil is a dry oil.

Jojoba oil has a composition similar to human sebum and thus a great compatibility with skin and hair. it is suitable for any type of skin, it easily penetrates the skin and does not leave the fat film.

 

Characteristics:

Jojoba oil is a clear yellow liquid with a characteristic odor and medium viscosity.

 

Properties:

– softens and smooths the skin;

– maintains the suppleness and elasticity of the skin;

– hydrolipidic skin film protector;

– protects the skin from dehydration;

– emollient and nutritive in-depth;

– balanced sebum secretion;

– favors the penetration of active principles into the skin.

 

Recommendations:

– suitable for care of any type of skin, hair and nails;
– care for oily, mixed, normal or dry skin;
– improving the condition of dry, dehydrated skin;
– sensitive, fragile or delicate skin care;
– maintaining skin suppleness and elasticity;
– wrinkle reduction, anti-aging;
– skin care in the eye area;
– beautifying and smoothing hair, dry, or damaged hair care.

jojoba

Way of ussage:

– is a product that can be used as such, applied directly to the skin or hair, or you can add it to your favorite cream;
– combined with other vegetable oils and essential oils for facial or body massage;
– as an ingredient in cosmetic compositions: creams, lotions, serums, body milk, body butter;
– undiluted or combined with specific oils for nail and cuticle care;
– applied on hair as such or as an ingredient for masks and capillary creams, hair balm, hair tip serum;
– as the basis for facilitating the penetration into the skin of the active principles of other ingredients.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with me

Pick a language