shea

Shea butter

Made from Shea-Karite fruit, Shea butter is found as an ingredient in most cosmetic treatments around the world. Also known as Karite butter, shea butter is a white cream, sometimes golden yellow, with many fatty

Made from Shea-Karite fruit, Shea butter is found as an ingredient in most cosmetic treatments around the world. Also known as Karite butter, shea butter is a white cream, sometimes golden yellow, with many fatty substances. The texture of the butter is a smooth one that easily penetrates the skin, allowing it to breathe without clogging the pores. It is also a perfect sunscreen ingredient.

Composition:

Shea Butter is composed mainly of palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and a non-saponifiable fraction that gives it moisturizing and emollient properties. Karite butter contains vitamins A, D, E and F as well as catechins, antioxidants found in green tea.

Classification:

The United States Agency for International Development and other companies have suggested a shea butter classification system that separates it into five classes:

  • A (raw or unrefined, extracted by water)
  • B (refined)
  • C (very refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane)
  • D (the lowest uncontaminated degree)
  • E (with contaminants).

Commercial grades are A, B and C. The color of raw butter (Grade A) varies from sour cream (like beaten butter) to grayish yellow. It has a nutty flavor that is removed in the other classes. The vitamin content of Shea Butter may be affected by refining processes as the level of contamination is reduced. Up to 95% of the vitamin content can be removed from refined classes (grade C).

Unrefined Shea Butter keeps its entire content of fatty acids and active constituents as well as its specific color and smell unaffected. With a texture different from that of refined Shea Butter, it is fine, creamy, much softer, which makes it stretch much easier. You can use it in larger quantities, as it keeps its creamy texture and does not become oily. In cosmetics, refined Shea butter is used to not change the smell of the final product.

Although it absorbs surprisingly quickly into the skin, it is an exceptional film, it creates a protective barrier to the skin that keeps the skin moist and smooth, giving it suppleness and elasticity without leaving a greasy or oily film.

Properties:

– anti-inflammatory, soothes irritations (due to the content of oleic acid, cinnamic acid esters);

– soothes irritations and reduces redness;

– nourishes and hydrates the skin in depth;

– skin regenerator, epithelium;

– antibacterial;

– it has tonic effect;

– Facilitates scars healing;

– Elasticity of the skin;

– solar protector, protects skin from UV rays;

– stimulates the synthesis of collagen;

– prevents wrinkles and other signs of aging;

– gives the shine and the beauty of the hair;

– nourish capillary fiber;

– protects hair.

 

Recommendations:
– all skin types, especially dry skin;

– can be used for acne or oily skin types, because it does not leave fat traces;

– wrinkles and signs of aging;

– lips and sensitive areas of the face;

– irritated skin (from diapers, epilation, shaving);

– affected and hard or cracked skin;

– rash, eczema, dermatitis;

– hands and skin exposed to chemical aggressions;

– sunburn, superficial damage;

– muscle pain, fatigue and muscle tension;

– dry scalp, dry hair, broken, dyed;

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Connect with me

Pick a language

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from StylishCocktails:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.