tea tree

Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil is pure, antiseptic and can be applied in moderation, including to young children. It is used successfully in case of acne, abscesses, rashes, herpes or warts. Tea tree is a native tree

Tea tree oil is pure, antiseptic and can be applied in moderation, including to young children. It is used successfully in case of acne, abscesses, rashes, herpes or warts.
Tea tree is a native tree in Australia and prefers wilderness areas. It is called melaleuca and is now grown on huge plantations, and its extract is increasingly being sought around the world. There are many species and subspecies of tea tree, all of which have an interesting bark that decays from the trunk. It has narrow leaves like needles, white or pink flowers. The name “Tea Tree” was given when Captain Cook discovered Australia in 1770. The crew of his ships manufactured tea from the leaves of the tea tree. There are over 200 species of this tree, but only one possesses effective medicinal qualities.
Essential Oil of Tea Tree works effectively against bacterial, viral and fungal infections, and is considered to be one of the most irritating antiseptic oils. In cosmetics it is especially used for the beneficial action on the skin affected by acne, rosacea, juvenile acne – preventive or curative. It is a product of both intimate and oral hygiene.

Obtaining method:

It is obtained by steam distillation of young leaves and branches.

Characteristics:

Clear yellowish liquid with low viscosity and strong odor, medicinal, herbaceous, with woody notes. It has an average absorption.

Properties:

– broad-spectrum antibacterial;
– antifungal, noted for its effectiveness against Candida;
– antiviral and antiparasitic skin;
– cleanser, cleanses the skin affected by various infections;
– antiseptic;
– stimulant and tonic;
– general antiinfectious.

 

Way of ussage:

– is a product that is not commonly used on the skin, but a number of aromatherapy specialists may recommend applying undiluted local oil to small portions of skin. For the problem skin, acne, dab the top of the  cotton buds and apply it directly to the pimple. Repeat 2-3 times a day for three days;

– as an ingredient in cosmetic preparations is used in the usual dosage of 0.5-2%;

– as an ingredient may be included in various cosmetic preparations: clans, serums, ointments, creams and lotions, ointments, balms;

– can also be prepared: diapers cream, scalp scrubs, concentrated serums with local application, deodorants, antiseptic gels;

– in oral hygiene in gargle, in toothpaste or in mouthwash;

– a few drops in the seated bath in the case of mycosis or 1% added to the intimate hygiene gel;

– Anti-dandruff treatment by applying drops in shampoo or associated with other essential oils.

– you can combine it with neem oil, centella asiatica oil, coconut oil or black cumin oil.

 

Take care! Tea tree oil dries your skin, so always uses a moisturizing cream to keep your skin firm and beautiful!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with me

Pick a language